The CMA Program and Reception at the 2017 Annual Meeting

CMA is looking forward to this year’s AAA Annual Meeting, taking place November 29–December 2 in Washington, DC.

All members are invited to our general Business Meeting (4-0640 in the AAA program) on Friday, December 1, 12:15–1:30 p.m.

Members-only reception at the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage!

Friday, December 1, 7:45–10:30 p.m.
Capital Gallery Building
600 Maryland Avenue SW
Suite 2001
Washington, DC 20024

Other Events for Members:

Summer Institute in Museum Anthropology (SIMA) 10-year Anniversary Event

Putting Theory & Things Together: Research with Museum Collections

Time: November 27, 9:30 a.m.–6:00 p.m.
November 28, 9:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m.
Place: Q?rius Theater, National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
10th Street & Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC

SIMA.jpg

National Anthropological Archives, NMNH, Smithsonian Institution: Behind-the-Scenes Tour of Smithsonian Anthropology Collections

Join a behind-the-scenes tour of the NMNH Anthropology collections and archives at the museum’s off-site facility. RSVP to Diana Marsh at marshd@si.edu by Friday, November 24.

Wednesday, November 29, 3:30 p.m.
Museum Support Center
4210 Silver Hill Road, Camp Springs, MD, 20746

We will meet at 2:45 p.m. at the main entrance to the Marriott to carpool over, or meet us there. Directions here.

NMNH.jpg

Panels for CMA Members

Wednesday, November 29

(2-0065) Challenges of Interpretation and Commemoration at Museums and Cultural Heritage Sites
12:00 p.m.–1:45 p.m.  

Chair
Emily Button Kambic

Presenters
Christina Hodge
Commemoration as Critique: Remaking Institutional Narratives through Exhibition

Inhye Lee
Of the State, by the Media, for the People: Various approaches to interpretation of tradition in Korean folk museums

Elizabeth Oakley
Examining Science in the Museum: A Search for Anthropology’s Place at The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis

Emily Button Kambic
Work that Matters: Reframing Post-Industrial Labor at Cultural Heritage Sites

(2-0455) Agency and Materiality of Museum Collections
2:15 p.m.–4:00 p.m.  

Chair
Miriam Doutriaux

Presenters
Kevin McDonald
Towards a Museum Ethnobotany: Biocultural Artifacts in the National Museum of Natural History

Miriam Doutriaux
Quilting Relationships: Museum Collections, Materiality and Community

Hannah Bradley
Seeing the Unseen (Skeletons Out of the Closet): Bears and Museum Skeletal Specimens as Real Artifacts

Invited Session (2-0310) How Anthropology Matters in the Public Sphere: Cultural Institutions and Heritage Sites
2:15 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Organizers
J.R. Osborn
Erica Fontana

Presenters
Bennetta Jules-Rosette
Representations: Displaying and Inscribing Museum Culture

J.R, Osborn
Local Forms and Global Transformations: The National Museum of African American History and Culture

Ricardo Guthrie
Memory and the Anti-Apartheid Struggle in South Africa

Richard Turner
Jazz Fest, Anthropology, and Changing Discourses of Musical Institutions in Post-Katrina New Orleans

Erica Fontana
Archiving Cultural Memory: Creating Histories for the Future

Stephen Reynders
The Art of Populations: Meaning in the Public Sphere

Discussant
Katrin Sieg

(2-0410) The Unexpected Arctic: Material Engagements in the Circumpolar North
2:15 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Organizers
Gro Ween, Alison Brown

Chair
Bernadette Engelstad

Presenters
Amber Lincoln
Reviving relations as Inupiaq curatorial practice: comparing Inupiaq keepsakes of northwest Alaska and historic museum collections

Anne Mette Joergensen
Moving Archives – Film and memories of an early industrial Arctic

Alison Brown
Missing pieces: ‘Model of a summer festival’, cultural revitalization and arts practice in the Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russian Federation

Gro Ween
NYARKTIS – New Arctic – The exhibition. An unexpected collaboration.

Nancy Wachowich
Digital attire: putting Inuit sealskin garments to collective use

Discussant
Krista Ulujuk Zawadski

Thursday, November 30

(3-0175) Museum Anthropology in the Age of Engagement
8:00 a.m.–9:45 a.m.

Organizer/Discussant
Christina Kreps

Presenters
Kathleen Adams
From Advocate to Culture Broker? The Shifting Role of Fieldworker Anthropologists in the Case of Stolen Toraja Effigies of the Dead

Cara Krmpotich
Museum Anthropology in the Age of Reconciliation

W Warner Wood
Exhibiting Campesino Conservation: Digital Story-Telling and the New Rurality in Oaxaca, Mexico

Alaka Wali
Out of Place? Contemporary Art in a Natural History Museum

Daniel Swan
A Language Fair, A Community and a Museum: The Role of Museum Anthropologists in Sustained Responsive Engagement

Diana Marsh
Engagement and Digital Anthropological Archives

(3-0335) Community, Collaboration, and Contention in Museum Anthropology
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Chair
Bruce Bernstein

Presenters
Felicia Katz-Harris
Bones of Contention: Exhibiting Human Remains in a Multicultural Community

Anne Faithfull
The Humanness of Remains: perceptions of hair from Indigenous Australians in museum collections

Bruce Bernstein
Tewa Pottery Change and Continuity: ‘Our History is Recorded in Pottery’

Kaitlin Brown
Communities of Basketweavers Past and Present: A Dialectic Approach using Museum Collections and Collaboration

Lindy Allen
Where Are Our Ancestors? Returning Bones or Ngarritjbal to Milingimbi – A New Initiative

(3-0355) Embedding Value: Technoscientific Approaches to Augmented Museum Media
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Organizer/Discussant
Hannah Turner

Chair/Discussant
Adrian Van Allen

Presenters
Hannah Turner
Value in Virtual Reality: A History of Augmented Media in Museums

Laura Gibson
Shifting Values: South African Museums in a Post-Colonial, Digital Age

Aynur Kadir
How much is enough? Re-contextualizing Metadata, Authenticity and Ethics of Digital Ethnographic Collections

Kiley Molinari
The Importance of the Accessibility of Museum Collections: Creating a Potential “Pocket Archive” for the Apsáalooke People

Reese Muntean
Designing Cultural Values into Tangible Interactions

*Late Breaking Round-Table Session: In Whose Honor?
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Organizer/Chair
Gwendolyn Saul

Organizer
Diana Marsh

Presenters
Eric Gable

Rosemary Joyce

Bailey Duhé

Monique Scott

Alex Barker

Richard Leventhal

(3-1160) Birds as Material Culture: Engagements between Anthropologists and Zoologists
4:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Organizer/Chair
Joshua Bell

Organizer
Adrian Van Allen

Presenters
Adrian Van Allen
Flight Paths Through the Museum: The Circulation of Birds, Tissue Samples, and Genomes

Helen James
A curator’s tale: Traditional and novel biological research based on scientific collections of birds

Kristina Douglass
The Biography of an Elephant Bird Egg

Stephen Loring
The Penguin’s Egg: Natural History’s Polar Passion

Robert Fleischer
What can you do with a honeycreeper (or honeyeater) skin?

Stephanie Leclerc-Caffarel
Golden red: the extraordinary feathers of the Kula bird

Andrew Bickford
Peregrines and Predators: Avionics, Hawks, and Hunting

Discussant
Torben Rick

Friday, December 1

Invited Session (4-0240) Perspectives on Ephemerality and Preservation: From language to digital media, communities to institutions (Part 1)
8:00 a.m.–9:45 a.m.

Organizer/Chair
Erica Wortham

Organizer
Laura Graham

Chair
Faye Ginsburg

Presenters
Laura Graham
Ideologies of continuity meet ephemerality in practice: Provocative disjunctures from Xavante media initiatives

Lucas Bessire
Genres of Ephemera

Erica Wortham
Borders of Coloniality and Politics of Return: Repatriating Visual Culture from Within (Oaxaca, Mexico)

Gina Rappaport
Preserving vestiges of time: Perspectives of a photo archivist

Bernard Perley
States of Ruin: Colonial Tropes of Ephemerality and Preservation. One Indigenous Perspective.

Discussant
Harald Prins

(4-0160) Looking Ahead: University Anthropology Museums Matter" 

8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.

Presenters
Jason Jackson (Mathers, Indiana)
Laura Van Broekhoven (Pitt-Rivers, Oxford)
Benjamin Porter (Hearst, Berkeley)
Robert Preucel (Haffenrefrer, Brown)
Jennifer Kicker (Pick, Northern Illinois)
Anthony Shelton (MOA, British Columbia)
Alex Barker (Art and Archaeology, Missouri)

(4-0515) Perspectives on Ephemerality and Preservation: From language to digital media, communities to institutions (Part 2)
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Presenters

Haley Bryant
“Porous Boundaries”: “Access” and practices of value-making in community archiving projects

Margaret Bender
Deictic Calibration in Cherokee Texts

Robin Gray
Repatriation or “rematriation?”: A case of Ts’msyen songs

Aaron Glass
“What is a mask? Materiality, instantiation, and title.

Trevor Reed
The Right to Let Culture Die: Biopolitics in the Preservation of Indigenous Voices

Discussant
Joshua Bell

Invited Session (4-0360) Practice, Meaning, and Matter: Museum–­Based Research and the Co-Production of Anthropological Knowledge
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Organizer/Chair
Carolyn Smith

Organizer
Amanda Guzman

Presenters
Hakimah Abdul-Fattah
Where Artworks End and People Begin: Managing Black and African Identities in Museums

Carolyn Smith
“That’s our people in there”: Decolonizing Museum-Based Research Practices

Amanda Guzman
Collecting Objects, Creating Spaces: The Smithsonian Institution’s Teodoro Vidal Collection from Puerto Rico

Lise Puyo
Matters of Contention: How French Misconceptions of Indigenous Material Significance in the 17th Century Shaped Museum Collections Today

Christopher Lowman
“There Appeared a Shadow”: Poetry, Imagery, and Materiality of Ainu Religious Objects in Ethnographic Collections

Halena Kapuni-Reynolds
Moʻokūʻauhau (Genealogies) of People and Practice: Indigenous Curation and the Care of Kanaka ʻŌiwi Collections at the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum

Discussant
Jennifer Shannon

(4-1115) Borders and Boundaries: Politics of Mobility in Museum Settings
4:15 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Organizer/Chair
Claire Heckel

Organizer
Urmila Mohan

Presenters
Susan Rodgers
‘Refugee Love’ in an American Museum: Social Construction of a Border-Crossing Classification Scheme regarding ‘Refugee Art.’

Urmila Mohan
Historicizing anthropology in the Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson collection from Bali

Eugenia Kisin
Resources and Returns: Totem Pole Afterlives in the Anthropocene

Claire Heckel
Classification, Culture Areas, and Gifting on the Great Plains: remobilizing objects of exchange at the American Museum of Natural History

Uthara Suvrathan
Who Curates? Control, Politics and Display of Archaeological Artifacts

Brian Boyd
Subverting Borders & Boundaries Through Community Museum Anthropology in Palestine.

Saturday, December 2

(5-0490) Between Disappearance and Recognition: Dialectics of Seeing in Museum Worlds
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Organizer/Chair
Mark Auslander

Presenters
Mark Auslander
Intimate Recognitions: Re-encountering Slavery through Epistemic Shock

Kathleen Barlow
Disappearing the Feminine in Museum Exhibitions: Two examples from New Guinea and the American West

Denene De Quintal
Contesting the Narrative of Disappearance of Southern New England Tribes in Museums

Ellen Schattschneider
Under the Cloud: Recognition and Misrecognition in the Shadows of Nuclear Assault

Bryce Peake
Beyond the Simulacra of Recognition: Re-imagining Digital Media across Heritage Institutions

Discussant
Hylton White